top of page

Toronto Spurs Official Supporters Club

Pre-amble

Toronto Spurs is the Official Supporters Club (OCS) for local fans of the Tottenham Hotspur Football Club (THFC) based in London, N17. It is governed by an elected Board of Directors and is self-funding. Toronto Spurs maintains lists of current and past members. These lists are not shared externally or intentionally disclosed, including with THFC. Only THFC issued membership numbers, e.g. members “One Hotspur #” are shared with THFC.

Toronto Spurs accepts income from:

  • Cash (raffle ticket sales),

  • Via Interac direct transfer, and

  • Membership dues via credit card using an approved third-party provider. Toronto Spurs does not have access to Credit card numbers.

Website Privacy Statement

Toronto Spurs respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Statement to let you know about Toronto Spurs privacy practices relating to this web site, of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online, and how that information is used and disclosed by Toronto Spurs in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

We have structured our web site so that you can visit us online without identifying yourself or revealing any Personal Information unless you choose to. By using our site, you consent to the collection, use, transfer, and storage of your Personal Information by Toronto Spurs.

Our privacy policy is modeled on accepted Canadian, American and European Standards for the Protection of Personal Information. It enables compliance with federal and provincial/state legislation such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP), and typical privacy statutes of the United States, as necessary.

Toronto Spurs, (PIPEDA) Canada Privacy Policy

Introduction

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to Toronto Spurs. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies with respect to our alignment with the requirements set out by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Definitions

Personal Information” or “Information” or “Personal Identifiable Information” means information that:

(1) is recorded in any form;

(2) is about, or pertains to a specific individual; and/or

(3) can be linked to that individual.

“Sensitive Personal Information” means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, financial information, trade union membership or that concerns an individual’s health.

Purpose of Information

Like all service organizations we collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our members. The primary purpose for collecting Personal Information from our members is to facilitate the delivery of services, deliver marketing and promotional activities and to improve our service and capabilities. Normally this may include the provision of your name, physical address, postal code, phone number, email addresses, and the services requested or received.

Toronto Spurs collects basic Personal Information from membership applicants to allow the appropriate review of applicants.

Consent

Where Toronto Spurs collects Personal Information directly from the individuals, we shall inform them of the purpose for which it collects and uses the Personal Information and the types of non-agent third parties to which Toronto Spurs discloses or may disclose that Information. Toronto Spurs shall provide the individual with the choice and means for limiting the use and disclosure of their Personal Information. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide Personal Information to Toronto Spurs, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before Toronto Spurs uses or discloses the Information for a purpose other than for which it was originally collected.

Toronto Spurs will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt out) whether their Personal Information can be:

(1) to be disclosed to a third party, or

(2) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

For Sensitive Personal Information, Toronto Spurs will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively or explicitly (opt out) consent to the disclosure of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Toronto Spurs shall treat Sensitive Personal Information received from an individual the same as the individual would treat and identify it as Sensitive Personal Information.

 

Limiting Collection

Toronto Spurs will limit the collection of Personal Information to include only what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is identified.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Toronto Spurs will not disclose or use Personal Information for any other purpose than for which it was collected without the express consent of the individual unless otherwise required by law. Personal Information will be retained for only as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Accuracy

Toronto Spurs shall only process Personal Information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for those purposes, Toronto Spurs shall take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

Safeguards

Toronto Spurs shall take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Toronto Spurs has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Information from loss, misuse unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Toronto Spurs cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information on or transmitted via the Internet.

Individual Access

Toronto Spurs shall allow an individual access to their Personal Information and allow the individual to correct, amend or delete inaccurate information, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the privacy of the individual in the case in question or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated.

Complaints / Recourse

Any questions, concerns or complaints with regards to Toronto Spurs PIPEDA Privacy Policy should be directed to the Toronto Spurs Privacy Officer by email at privacyoffice@torontospurs.com

Should an individual be unable to resolve a complaint after having contacted the Toronto Spurs that individual may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada or your local provincial Privacy Commissioner.

Modifications of this PIPEDA Privacy Policy

Toronto Spurs reserves the right to modify this Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to its services, feedback from customers, and in accordance with the PIPEDA Principles. All modified policies will be posted on the company’s website for public viewing.

 

Policy Effective Date: August 2023

bottom of page